Presidency

Presidency

The Presidency meets regularly (every two to four months) in between Congresses and takes decisions on the daily management of the work of the PES.

The Presidency consists of the President (who chairs the meetings), the Vice-Presidents, one representative of each full member, one representative of each full member organisation, the Secretary General, the party Treasurer and the President of Socialists & Democrats Group in the European Parliament. The President of the European Parliament (if s/he is a member of the Socialist & Democrats Group) and one representative per associate party/organization also take part in Presidency meetings.

Members of The Presidency

Ad personam

Sergei Stanishev

Sergei Stanishev

PES President

Achim Post PES Secretary General

Achim Post

Secretary General of the Party of European Socialists (PES).

Iratxe Garcia Perez

Iratxe García Pérez

1st Vice-President of the Party of European Socialists (PES).

Francisco André

Francisco André

Vice-President of the Party of European Socialists (PES).

Katarina Nevedalova

Katarína Neveďalová

Vice-President of the Party of European Socialists (PES).

Heléne Fritzon

Heléne Fritzon

Vice-President of the Party of European Socialists (PES).

Ruairi Quinn

Ruairi Quinn

Treasurer of the Party of European Socialists (PES).

Full members of the Presidency

Andreas Schieder – SPÖ Austria
Marie Arena – PS Belgium
Caroline Gennez – SP.A Belgium
Kristian Vigenin – BSP Bulgaria
Tonino Picula – SDP Croatia
Maria Vasiliadou – EDEK Cyprus
Tomáš Petříček – CSSD Czech Republic
Lasse Ryberg – SD Denmark
Madis Roodla – SDE Estonia
Tytti Tuppurainen – SDP Finland
Christophe Clergeau – PS France
Katarina Barley – SPD Germany
Nikos Androulakis – PASOK Greece
Balázs Bárány – MSZP Hungary
Billie Sparks – LP Ireland
Gianni Cuperlo – PD Italy
Pia Locatelli – PS Italy
Iveta Sers – Saskana Latvia
Juozas Olekas – LSDP Lithuania
Marc Angel – LSAP Luxembourg
Marc Vella Bonnici – PL Malta
Lenna Vromans – PvdA Netherlands
Anniken Huitfeldt – DNA Norway
Andrzej Jan Szejna – SLD Poland
Waldemar Witkowski – UP Poland
Jamila Madeira – PS Portugal
Victor Negrescu – PSD Romania
Katarína Roth Neved’alová – SMER Slovakia
Matjaž Nemec – SD Slovenia
Javi López – PSOE Spain
Johan Hassel – SAP Sweden
Chi Onwurah – Labour Great Britain, United Kingdom
Colin McGrath – SDLP Northern Ireland

Full member organizations

Iratxe García Pérez – S&D Group in the European Parliament
Christophe Rouillon – PES Group in the Committee of the Regions
Zita Gurmai – PES Women
to be named – YES
Maria João Rodrigues – FEPS

Associated parties

Edi Rama – PSS Albania
Sasa Magazinovic – SDP Bosnia Herzegovina
Ina Sotyanova – PBS Bulgaria
Radmila Sekerinska – SDUM FYR Macedonia
Heida Bjorg Hilmisdottir – Samylkingin Iceland
Vlad Cebotari – DP Moldova
to be named – DPS Montenegro
Ranko Krivokapic – SDP Montenegro
to be named – DS Serbia
Mario Carera – SP Switzerland
Eyyup Doru – HDP Turkey
Kader Sevinç – CHP Turkey

Associated organisations

to be named – Socialist International
Conny Reuter – Progressive Alliance
Doris Barnett – Socialist Group in the Parliamentary Assembly of the OSCE
Camila Garfias – Rainbow Rose
Frank Schwabe – Socialist Group in PACE